German Language Courses
Information about registration
The German courses for international students and employees will start at the Language Center from 08/04/2024. (Course end: 06/07/2024)
Registration for the courses will take place from 05/03-27/03/2024 via Stud.IP. If you do not find the course, please search for the title "Deutsch für internationale Studierende". You can enrol only for one course per semester.
New incoming students who do not yet have a matriculation number or Stud.IP registration should register by e-mail from 05/03-27/03/2024 with the lecturer: susanne.schulz@sprachenzentrum.uni-halle.de or frank.schulze@sprachenzentrum.uni-halle.de.
The last day of registration for all students is 27/03/2024.
New incoming students and students who never studied before at MLU Language Center, are invited to do a 30-minutes-placement test on April, 05, 04:00 pm (August-Bebel-Str. 13c, second floor, room SR4). This test is mandatory for all new students.
ECTS points are awarded for all courses (exception: phonetics). All ECTS courses end with an exam.
Please note that our courses are limited to a maximum of 16 participants. At the Language Center, we can only accept enrolled students and employees of the Martin Luther University Halle in our courses.
The courses with 10 ECTS are prioritized for program students (Business Economics).
Summer term 2024
SPZ - Sprachenzentrum, August-Bebel-Straße 13c
Mel. - Melanchthonianum, Universitätsplatz 9
Course level A1-A2
Course | Time and place | Teacher |
A1
(5 ECTS)
|
Mon, 18:15-19:45
(PULS, SPZ)
Tue, 18:15-19:45
(SR4, SPZ)
|
Susanne Schulz
|
A1
(5 ECTS) | Mon, 14:15-15:45
(Mel, HS F)
Wed, 14:15-15:45
(SPZ, SR4)
|
Dr. Esmeralda Martí-Sanchis
|
A1.2
(5 ECTS)
|
Mon, 18:15-19:45
(SR4, SPZ)
Wed, 18:15-19:45
(SR4, SPZ)
|
Markus Ditz
|
A2
(5 ECTS)
|
Mo, 10:15-11:45
(SPZ, SR4)
Thu, 10:15-11:45
(Mel, HS F)
|
Frank Schulze
|
A2 Intensive Course (Business Economics)
(10 ECTS)
|
Mon, 12:15-13:45
(SR4, SPZ)
Tue, 14:15-15:45
(SR4, SPZ)
Thu, 10:15-13:45
(SR 4, SPZ)
|
Susanne Schulz
|
A2
(5 ECTS)
|
Tue, 16:15-17:45
(Mel, HS C)
Thu, 16:15-17:45
(Mel, HS D)
|
Dr. Esmeralda Martí-Sanchis
|
Course level B1-B2
Course | Time and place | Teacher |
A2/B1 for international PhD students
(5 ECTS)
|
Thu, 16:15-19:45
(SR4, SPZ)
|
Natalie Sauer
|
B1
(5 ECTS)
|
Thu, 08:15-09:45
(SR4, SPZ)
Fri, 10:15-11:45
(SR4, SPZ)
|
Natalie Sauer
|
B1
(5 ECTS)
|
Mon, 14:15-15:45
(SR4, SPZ)
Thu, 12:15-13:45
(Mel, HS F)
|
Frank Schulze
|
B2.1
(5 ECTS)
|
Tue, 12:15-13:45
(Mel, HS C)
Wed, 12:15-13:45
(SR4, SPZ)
|
Thekla Stemmler
|
B2 Intensive Course (Business Economics)
(10 ECTS)
|
Wed, 10:15-11:45
(Mel, HS D)
Wed, 12:15-13:45
(Mel, HS D)
Thu, 14:15-15:45
(SR4, SPZ)
Thu, 16:15-17:45
(SR4, SPZ)
|
Olga Fikiel
|
B2.2
(5 ECTS)
|
Tue, 14:15-15:45
(Mel, HS C)
Mi, 10:15-11:45
(SR4, SPZ)
|
Thekla Stemmler
|
Course level C1-C2
Course | Time and place | Teacher |
C1.1
(5 ECTS) | Tue, 10:15-11:45
(SR4, SPZ)
__________________
Wed, 10:15-11:45
(SR2, SPZ) | Frank Schulze |
C1.2
(5 ECTS)
|
Mon, 16:15-17:45
(SR4, SPZ)
Tue, 16:15-17:45
(SR4, SPZ)
|
Susanne Schulz
|
C2
(5 ECTS)
|
Mon, 16:15-17:45
(Mel, HS F)
Wed, 16:15-17:45
(SR4, SPZ)
|
Frank Schulze
|
Phonetics
Course | Time and place | Teacher |
Phonetics
(Starts on April, 26)
|
Fri, 10:15-11:45
(SR3, SPZ)
|
Lenya Echterhoff
|
Up